SYDNEY UNIVERSITY GRABS STRONG MEDAL HAUL AT 2014 SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL REGATTTA


14 Gold 9 Silver and 10 Bronze in Nationals, Interstate Regatta and World Cup



The Australian National Rowing Championships 23-28th March

The Australian Schools Rowing Championships 27-30th March

The Kings and Queens Cup Interstate Regatta  29th March

The 2014 World Cup of Rowing 1    28-30th March

“Outstanding Regatta for Kehoe and Belonogoff”

Among many great performers for our  club were Sasha Belonogoff (with three golds, the National Open Single Sculls, The Presidents Cup for the Interstate Single Scull and the World Cup Quad Scull plus silver in World Cup Double Scull) and Sally Kehoe with gold in the Nell Slater Trophy for Women Single Sculls and gold in the World Cup Double Scull.

“King’s Cup Victory features many SUBC rowers”

The New South Wales Kings Cup Eight set the crowd buzzing with a dominant performance in the Interstate Regatta winning the men’s eight by five and a half seconds in the smart time of 5 mins 33 seconds. This crew consisted of 6 SUBC athletes including cox Toby Lister and 3 Sydney Rowing Club rowers.

In total for the whole eight day event Sydney University rowers won 14 Gold, 9 Silver and 10 Bronze Medals.

Full results are listed in the table below.

Congratulations to all our rowers, coxens and especially to our coaching team of Mark Prater (Director), Debbie Fox (Head Coach Women) Rick Van Hooydonk ( Development), Al Matthews (Assistant Men ), Ester Verberg (Assistant Women) and our Coaching Consultant Harald Jahrling.

“Full Medal Results from 2014 Sydney International Regatta”

Sydney Uni Rowing

2014 Nationals

Medal results

Medal

Event

Athletes in Boat

Nationals 

GOLD – 8GOLD

OM1xSasha BelonogoffGOLD

OM2-Fergus PragnellGOLD

OM4-Kit Cunnigham-ReidGOLD

U23 M2-Nick Wheatley, Jack HargreavesGOLD

U23 M4-Nick Wheatley, Jack HargreavesGOLD

U23 M8+Jon Rundle, Peter Koster, Jack Hargreaves, Nick Wheatley, Josh David, Bas Hollard, Tom McClintock, Alex Purnell, Frank GourlasGOLD

U23 LW2xHolly LawrenceGOLD

U21 W2-Maddie Wallace, Nicola MetcalfeSILVER – 7SILVER

OM1xNick PurnellSILVER

OLM4xJack HanleySILVER

U23 M2xAlex Purnell, Peter KosterSILVER

U21 M4+Tom Whitehead, Campbell Watts, Dan Whitehead, Josh David, Frank GourlasSILVER

U21 M1xDan WhiteheadSILVER

OW1xSally KehoeSILVER

U23 LW4xHolly Lawrence, Emma Thomas, Yasmin HowesBRONZE – 6BRONZE

OLM1xEd de CarvalhoBRONZE

OLM8+Ed de CarvalhoBRONZE

U23 M2xTom McClintockBRONZE

U21 M1xAlex PurnellBRONZE

OW4xOlivia Ashby, Jessica Richardson, Peta Blundell, Amanda CliffordBRONZE

U23 W4-Maddie Wallace, Ellie Winstanley, Lydia Yerrell, Nicola MetcalfeNATIONALSMEN6 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 BronzeWOMEN2 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 BronzeWORLD CUP World CupGOLD

M4XSasha Belonogoff, Cam Girdelstone, Nick HudsonGOLD

M8+Fergus PragnellGOLD

W2XSally KehoeSILVER

M2XSasha Belonogoff, Cam Girdelstone,BRONZE

M4XHamish PlayfairBRONZE

M4-Fergus PragnellMEN

2 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 BronzeWOMEN

1 GoldINTERSTATE Kings and Queens Cup RegattaGOLD

M8Toby Lister, Fergus Pragnell, Matt Ryan, Nick Purnell, Nick WheatleyJack HargreavesGOLD

1XSasha BelonogoffGOLD

W1XSally KehoeSILVER

WL4XHolly LawrenceBRONZE

MY8+Franc Gourlas, Dan Whitehead, Tom Whitehead, Alex PurnellBRONZE

WY8+Nicola MetcalfeMEN

2 Gold, 1 BronzeWOMEN

1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 BronzeSIRR TALLYMEN10 Gold, 6 Silver, 6 BronzeWOMEN3 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 BronzeTOTAL

14 GOLD

9 SILVER

10 BRONZE

0 views

Address

Thyne Reid Boatshed
348 Burns Bay Road, Lane Cove

Glebe Boatshed
Bottom of Ferry Rd, Glebe

Contact

E comms.subc@gmail.com

© Copyright 2017 Sydney University Boat Club. All Rights Reserved.