Gen Horton Recognized at Annual Club Awards



One hundred rowers, coaches, and parents were on hand last night at the No 1 Oval Grandstand as Sydney Uni Boat Club celebrated the achievements of our rowers during the 2019 season.

Gen Horton was named as the club’s Rower of the Year for 2019. In presenting the award Gen’s incredible achievements at the 2019 National Regatta where she won the National Single Open Sculls Championship and a day or so later took the Nell Slater Trophy in the Women’s Interstate Single Scull race – this was the first win by a New South Wales Sculler in this event for 19 years.

Within ninety minutes Gen was part of the New South Wales women’s eight that took out the Queen’s Cup for the first time since 2004.

Her great performance spearheaded New South Wales’ domination of the Interstate Regatta where our state won all four eights.

Gen went on to be selected in the Australian team yet again’ winning silver and bronze in the women’s double scull at World Cups 2 and 3 and qualifying the boat for the 2020 Olympics.







#block-yui_3_17_2_1_1573977877386_62286 .sqs-gallery-block-grid .sqs-gallery-design-grid { margin-right: -20px; } #block-yui_3_17_2_1_1573977877386_62286 .sqs-gallery-block-grid .sqs-gallery-design-grid-slide .margin-wrapper { margin-right: 20px; margin-bottom: 20px; }

The final award of the evening was the award by President Sarah Cook of the Rebecca Wilson Shield for 2019. This Shield is named after one of Australia’s most prominent and successful sports journalists who died in 2016. Rebecca was a passionate supporter of sport and in particular rowing and of Sydney Uni Boat Club.

The shield is awarded each year by the President’ to a member who exhibits some of Rebecca Wilson’s unique qualities. The award this year was made to Gen Horton.


The full awards list for the night was :

SYDNEY UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB 2019 AWARD WINNERS

THE REBECCA WILSON SHIELD

Genevieve Horton

MOST IMPROVED FEMALE ROWER

Rowena Meredith

MOST IMPROVED MALE ROWER

Jack O’Brien

CLUB WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Dani Stuart

CLUB MAN OF THE YEAR

Devlin Walsh

NOVICE OF THE YEAR

Harrison Rowston

ROWER OF THE YEAR

Genevieve Horton

HEAD COACH’S AWARD

Tom Laurich

MEN’S PATHWAY CREW OF THE YEAR

Marcus Britt

Will O’Shannessy

WOMEN’S PATHWAY CREW OF THE YEAR

Dyone Bettega

Tara Rigney

MASTERS ROWER OF THE YEAR

Josie Salmon

1 view

Address

Thyne Reid Boatshed
348 Burns Bay Road, Lane Cove

Glebe Boatshed
Bottom of Ferry Rd, Glebe

Contact

E comms@subc.com

© Copyright 2017 Sydney University Boat Club. All Rights Reserved.