Purnie-KC-2014.jpg

 14 Gold 9 Silver and 10 Bronze in Nationals, Interstate Regatta and World Cup Sydney University Men's U23 Eight capture the 2014 National title. The club's third consecutive win in this event.

 

 

Maddie Wallace and Nicola Metcalfe - Sydney University U21 National Women's Pair Champions - 2014

 

U23 Men's Eight - Australian National Champions 2014

The Australian National Rowing Championships 23-28th March

The Australian Schools Rowing Championships 27-30th March

The Kings and Queens Cup Interstate Regatta  29th March

The 2014 World Cup of Rowing 1    28-30th March

"Outstanding Regatta for Kehoe and Belonogoff"

Among many great performers for our  club were Sasha Belonogoff (with three golds, the National Open Single Sculls, The Presidents Cup for the Interstate Single Scull and the World Cup Quad Scull plus silver in World Cup Double Scull) and Sally Kehoe with gold in the Nell Slater Trophy for Women Single Sculls and gold in the World Cup Double Scull.

"King's Cup Victory features many SUBC rowers"

The New South Wales Kings Cup Eight set the crowd buzzing with a dominant performance in the Interstate Regatta winning the men’s eight by five and a half seconds in the smart time of 5 mins 33 seconds. This crew consisted of 6 SUBC athletes including cox Toby Lister and 3 Sydney Rowing Club rowers.

In total for the whole eight day event Sydney University rowers won 14 Gold, 9 Silver and 10 Bronze Medals.

Full results are listed in the table below.

Congratulations to all our rowers, coxens and especially to our coaching team of Mark Prater (Director), Debbie Fox (Head Coach Women) Rick Van Hooydonk ( Development), Al Matthews (Assistant Men ), Ester Verberg (Assistant Women) and our Coaching Consultant Harald Jahrling.

"Full Medal Results from 2014 Sydney International Regatta"

 

Sydney Uni Rowing

 

 

2014 Nationals

 

 

Medal results

 

 

 

 

Medal

Event

Athletes in Boat

 

Nationals 

 

GOLD - 8
GOLD

OM1x

Sasha Belonogoff
GOLD

OM2-

Fergus Pragnell
GOLD

OM4-

Kit Cunnigham-Reid
GOLD

U23 M2-

Nick Wheatley, Jack Hargreaves
GOLD

U23 M4-

Nick Wheatley, Jack Hargreaves
GOLD

U23 M8+

Jon Rundle, Peter Koster, Jack Hargreaves, Nick Wheatley, Josh David, Bas Hollard, Tom McClintock, Alex Purnell, Frank Gourlas
GOLD

U23 LW2x

Holly Lawrence
GOLD

U21 W2-

Maddie Wallace, Nicola Metcalfe
SILVER - 7
SILVER

OM1x

Nick Purnell
SILVER

OLM4x

Jack Hanley
SILVER

U23 M2x

Alex Purnell, Peter Koster
SILVER

U21 M4+

Tom Whitehead, Campbell Watts, Dan Whitehead, Josh David, Frank Gourlas
SILVER

U21 M1x

Dan Whitehead
SILVER

OW1x

Sally Kehoe
SILVER

U23 LW4x

Holly Lawrence, Emma Thomas, Yasmin Howes
BRONZE - 6
BRONZE

OLM1x

Ed de Carvalho
BRONZE

OLM8+

Ed de Carvalho
BRONZE

U23 M2x

Tom McClintock
BRONZE

U21 M1x

Alex Purnell
BRONZE

OW4x

Olivia Ashby, Jessica Richardson, Peta Blundell, Amanda Clifford
BRONZE

U23 W4-

Maddie Wallace, Ellie Winstanley, Lydia Yerrell, Nicola Metcalfe
NATIONALS
MEN 6 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 Bronze
WOMEN 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze
WORLD CUP  World Cup
GOLD

M4X

Sasha Belonogoff, Cam Girdelstone, Nick Hudson
GOLD

M8+

Fergus Pragnell
GOLD

W2X

Sally Kehoe
SILVER

M2X

Sasha Belonogoff, Cam Girdelstone,
BRONZE

M4X

Hamish Playfair
BRONZE

M4-

Fergus Pragnell
MEN

2 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze

WOMEN

1 Gold

INTERSTATE  Kings and Queens Cup
 Regatta
GOLD

M8

Toby Lister, Fergus Pragnell, Matt Ryan, Nick Purnell, Nick Wheatley
Jack Hargreaves
GOLD

1X

Sasha Belonogoff
GOLD

W1X

Sally Kehoe
SILVER

WL4X

Holly Lawrence
BRONZE

MY8+

Franc Gourlas, Dan Whitehead, Tom Whitehead, Alex Purnell
BRONZE

WY8+

Nicola Metcalfe
MEN

2 Gold, 1 Bronze

WOMEN

1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

SIRR TALLY
MEN 10 Gold, 6 Silver, 6 Bronze
WOMEN 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze
TOTAL

14 GOLD

 

9 SILVER

 

10 BRONZE