The Sydney University rowing team was well placed after the first two days of competition at the National Championships at Nagambie in Victoria. Day 1 racing was badly affected by wind and racing was reduced to time trialling in heats to give fairness to the competitors as they raced for next round positions.

Major races and results for Sydney Uni from Day 1 were:

Open Women’s Single – Sally Kehoe 1st in Heat 2, Sarah Cook 1st in Heat 6, Charlotte Walters 2nd in Heat 4

U23 Men’s Single – Sasha Belonogoff 1st in Heat 1, Cam Girdlestone 1st in Heat 3, Matthew McCormack 2nd in Heat 5 and Ryan Edwards 3rd in Heat 3.

Open Men’s Single – Nick Hudson 3rd in Heat 3

U23 Women’s Pair – Emma Costello 1st in Heat 1 (composite with Ashleigh Miles of ANA)

U23 Men’s Pair – Hamish Playfair and Ryan Barraclough 3rd in Heat 3

Open Men’s Pair = Fergus Pragnell and Matt Ryan ( Rowers with Mowers crew) 1st in Heat 1 and Sam Loch and Nick Purnell 1st in Heat 2.

Open Women’s Lightweight Single- Bronwen Watson 2nd Heat 3 and Kylie Duff 3rd Heat 3.

U23 Men’s Single – Ed de Carvalho 1st in Heat 2

U23 Lightweight Pair – Ed White, Toby Ledgerwood 1st in Heat 1

U19 Men’s Single – Tom Sacre 2nd in Heat 1, Tom McClintock 1st in Heat 6

Major Results from Day 2 for Sydney Uni were:

U23 Men’s Single – Ryan Edwards 2nd in Repechage 2 and into semi-finals. Matthew McCormack 2nd in Repechage 5 and into semi-finals.

Open Men’s Single – Nick Hudson 2nd in Repechage 1 and into semi-finals.

U23 Women’s Pair – Ashleigh Peppernell and Beatrix Shelldrick 3rd in Repechage 1 and into the semi-finals.

U23 Men’s Pair – Hamihs Playfair, Ryan Barraclough 1st in Repechage 2 and into semis.

Open Men’s Pair – Brodie Buckland (with Ned Kinnear SA) 2nd in Repechage 1 and into A Final.

U23 Women’s Lightweight Single – Jo Wood 1st in Repechage 5 and into semi-finals.

Open Women’s Single – Kylie Duff 1st in Repechage 2 and into semi-finals.

U19 Men’s Single – Tom Sacre 1st in Repechage 6 and into semi-finals

Open Women’s Double – Sally Kehoe (with Kin Crow) 1st in Heat 1, Sarah Cook ( with Kerry Hoare) 2nd in Heat 1.

U23 Men’s Double – Sasha Belonogoff and Cam Girdlestone 1st in Heat 1.

Open Men’s Double – Nick Hudson (with Dan Noonan) 1st in Heat 1.

U19 Men’s Double – Tom Sacre and Tom McClintock 1st in Heat 4.