The Boat Club holds an annual general meeting (AGM) in the first semester of each year to elect our committee members who .... what is the committee for and why do we have it. 

The current committee was elected on 09/05/18. And it's the fourth committee elected for the amalgamated Sydney University Boat Club.

 General Meeting, April 2017

General Meeting, April 2017

 
 

Committees


Executive

The Executive Committee, led by the President, sets club objectives, goals and makes club policies aimed at achieving those objectives. The Executive Committee balances policies to support the development of SUBC as both a University Club and a High Performance Development Club.

The Executive Committee also supervises its coaches and sub-committees and receives and implements recommendations from those coaches and committees.

The Committee meets at least monthly and minutes of these meetings are published on this website. 

Sarah_Cook_subc.jpg

President

Sarah Cook

M: 0439 478 482

Will_Raven_subc.jpg

Vice President

William Raven

M: 0437 398 580

John_Boultbee_subc.jpg

Treasurer

John Boultbee

M: 0416 100 500

Chris Oam.jpg

 

Secretary

Chris Noel

M: 0410 406 790


Marcus_Britt_subc.jpg

Male Captain

Marcus Britt

M: 0433 622 928

Dyone_Bettega_subc.jpg

Female Captain

Dyone Bettega

M: 0401 973 462

Jaime Ford.jpg

Undergrad Student Rep.

Jaime Ford

M: 0411 241 441

 

Sub - Committees

Australian Boat Race
(SUBC)


Chris Noel // M: 0410 406 790

William Raven // M: 0437 398 580

High Performance & 
Elite Development


Bronwen Watson // M: 0424 534 594

Chris Noel // M: 0410 406 790

Sarah Cook // M: 0439 478 482

John Boultbee // M: 0416 100 500

 

New Boatshed Fundraising '15-'18

1985-1994 group

Mark Hoffman // M: 0403 830 634

 

1995 – 2010 group

Mike Wiseman // M: 0413 077 715

Tom McCann // M: 0437 113 728

1970-1984 group

Chris Noel // M: 0410 406 790

 

1950-1969 group

Tobi Wehr-Candler // M: 0401 980 747

Iain Macdonald // M: 0438 001 266

 

Finance & Strategy Working Group

Tobi Wehr-Candler– Chair

Sarah Cook / Andrew Wilson / John Boultbee / Tobias

Wehr-Candler / Chris Noel / Damon Hietbrink / Jane

Spring / Mike Wiseman / Anika Lalic

Communication & Events

Dyone Bettega

Marcus Britt

Jaime Ford

Morgan Brooking

Lauren Fornasaro

Devlin Walsh

Will Raven

Chris Noel

 

 

 

 

 


Coaches


Employed & Contract coaches

Don McLachlan

Head Coach  M: 0409 687 227

Alfie Young

Senior Women's Coach  M: 0414 787 154

Chris Holliday

Men's Development and Program Manager

M: 0452 441 852

Debbie Fox

Lead Development Coach  M: 0418 693 099         

 

Jack Hanley

Novice and Surfboat Development Coach M : 0448 811 876

 

Volunteer Coaches

Phil Titterton / George Bawtree / Lizzi Chapman / Rob Glendenning