The Boat Club holds an annual general meeting (AGM) in the first semester of each year to elect our committee members who .... what is the committee for and why do we have it. 

The current committee was elected on 05/04/16. And it's the second committee elected for the amalgamated Sydney University Boat Club.

General Meeting, April 2017

General Meeting, April 2017

 
 

Committees


Executive

Sarah_Cook_subc.jpg

President

Sarah Cook

M: 0439 478 482

Will_Raven_subc.jpg

Vice President

William Raven

M: 0437 398 580

John_Boultbee_subc.jpg

Treasurer

John Boultbee

M: 0416 100 500

Chris Oam.jpg

 

Secretary

Chris Noel

M: 0410 406 790


Marcus_Britt_subc.jpg

Male Captain

Marcus Britt

M: 0433 622 928

Dyone_Bettega_subc.jpg

Female Captain

Dyone Bettega

M: 0401 973 462

Wallis_Russel_subc.jpg

Undergrad Student Rep.

Wallis Russel

M: 0439 585 994

 

Australian Boat Race
(SUBC)


Chris Noel // M: 0410 406 790

William Raven // M: 0437 398 580

High Performance & 
Elite Development


Bronwen Watson // M: 0424 534 594

Chris Noel // M: 0410 406 790

Sarah Cook // M: 0439 478 482

John Boultbee // M: 0416 100 500

 

New Boatshed Fundraising '15-'18

1985-1994 group

Mark Hoffman // M: 0403 830 634

 

1995 – 2010 group

Mike Wiseman // M: 0413 077 715

Tom McCann // M: 0437 113 728

1970-1984 group

Chris Noel // M: 0410 406 790

 

1950-1969 group

Tobi Wehr-Candler // M: 0401 980 747

Iain Macdonald // M: 0438 001 266

 

Sub-Committees


Finance & Strategy Working Group

Tobi Wehr-Candler– Chair

Sarah Cook / Andrew Wilson / John Boultbee / Tobias

Wehr-Candler / Chris Noel / Damon Hietbrink / Jane

Spring / Mike Wiseman / Anika Lalic

Communication & Events

Will Raven – Chair

Chris Noel / Rebecca Humphris 

Gillian O'Malley

 

 

Membership & Fundraising

Lizzi Chapman – Chair

Chris Noel / Jo Pollett 

High Performance

Sarah Cook – Chair

Bronwen Watson / John Boultbee / Chris Noel

 


Coaches


Employed & Contract coaches

Don McLachlan

Head Coach  M: 0409 687 227

Alfie Young

Senior Women's Coach  M: 0414 787 154

Dustyn Butler

Director of Rowing  M: 0452 441 852

Debbie Fox

Lead Development Coach  M: 0418 693 099

 

Volunteer Coaches

Phil Titterton / George Bawtree / Lizzi Chapman / Rob Glendenning  / Sarah Cook